Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Omega Rooms: Difference between revisions

From Vault Hunters Official Wiki
Satanmarks (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Commacom (talk | contribs)
updated for U20
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
== Room Types ==
== Room Types ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Omega Rooms
|+ Omega Room Variations
! Icon
! Icon
! Room Name
! Room Name
! Description
! Description
! Chance in Omega Pool
! Crafting in an Inscription Table
! Overall Chance
! Spawn Chance<br>(Within Omega Pool)
! Overall Spawn Chance<br>
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Digsite.png|50px}}
| Digsite
| Digsite
| Filled with [[Treasure Sand|Digsite Sand]] when mined drops loot
| Area filled with [[Treasure Sand|Digsite Sand]] that drops loot when mined
| Not craftable
| 3.57%
| 3.57%
| 0.07%
| 0.07%
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Warehouse.png|50px}}
| Warehouse
| A boosterpack focused room filled with cardboard boxes. Mining them can provide Booster Packs.
| Not craftable
| 3.57%
| 0.07%
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Paint.png|50px}}
| Painting
| Painting
| Spawns buckets filled with all different vault chests and paint drops containing ores inside
| Contains buckets filled with vault chests and paint drops holding ores
| {{Tool Station
  | A1 = Gilded Chest Scroll,2
  | A2 = Ornate Chest Scroll,2
  | A3 = Living Chest Scroll,2
  | B1 = Wooden Chest Scroll,2
  | B2 = Bounty Pearl,8
  | B3 = Vault Gold,8
  | C1 = Inscription Piece,32
  | C2 = Echo Gem,4
  | Output = Painting Inscription
}}
| 25%
| 25%
| 0.5%
| 0.5%
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Mine.png|50px}}
| Mine
| Mine
| Mineshaft filled with vault ores hosting multiple floors to dig your way for vault gems
| Multi-floor mineshaft rich with [[Vault Ores]] and gems
| {{Tool Station
  | A1 = Larimar Gem,256
  | A2 = Vault Gold,16
  | A3 = Inscription Piece,64
  | B1 = Echo Gem,8
  | Output = Mine Inscription
}}
| 10.71%
| 10.71%
| 0.21%
| 0.21%
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Blacksmith.png|50px}}
| Blacksmith
| Blacksmith
| Castle with five floors containing only ornate chests
| Castle with five floors containing exclusively [[Ornate Chest|Ornate Chests]]
| {{Tool Station
  | A1 = Ornate Chest Scroll,5
  | A2 = Vault Gold,16
  | A3 = Inscription Piece,32
  | B1 = Echo Gem,4
  | Output = Blacksmith Inscription
}}
| 25%
| 25%
| 0.5%
| 0.5%
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Cove.png|50px}}
| Cove
| Cove
| A Pirate cave hosting treasure filled with coins
| Pirate-themed cave filled with coin treasures
| {{Tool Station
  | A1 = Bounty Pearl,32
  | A2 = Inscription Piece,32
  | A3 = Echo Gem,8
  | Output = Cove Inscription
}}
| 10.71%
| 10.71%
| 0.21%
| 0.21%
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Mushroom.png|50px}}
| Mush Room
| Mush Room
| Having two variants designed after mushroom with living chests scattered all over the place
| Mushroom-themed area with two variants, scattered with [[Living Chest|Living Chests]]
| {{Tool Station
  | A1 = Living Chest Scroll,5
  | A2 = Vault Gold,16
  | A3 = Inscription Piece,32
  | B1 = Echo Gem,4
  | Output = Mush Room Inscription
}}
| 25%
| 25%
| 0.5%
| 0.5%
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Library.png|50px}}
| Library
| Library
| Having two variants a library with multiple floors scattered with gilded chests
| Multi-floor library containing numerous [[Gilded Chest|Gilded Chests]]
| {{Tool Station
  | A1 = Gilded Chest Scroll,5
  | A2 = Vault Gold,16
  | A3 = Inscription Piece,32
  | B1 = Echo Gem,4
  | Output = Library Inscription
}}
| 25%
| 25%
| 0.5%
| 0.5%
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_placeholder.png|32px]]
| {{PixelatedImage|Vault_Map_Wooden.png|50px}}
| Pixel
| Pixel
| Designed in pixel art inside you will find wooden chests hidden
| Pixel-art styled room with hidden [[Wooden Chest|Wooden Chests]]
| {{Tool Station
  | A1 = Wooden Chest Scroll,5
  | A2 = Vault Gold,16
  | A3 = Inscription Piece,32
  | B1 = Echo Gem,4
  | Output = Pixel Inscription
}}
| 25%
| 25%
| 0.5%
| 0.5%
|}
|}
{{VH3}}
{{VH3}}

Latest revision as of 14:37, 10 December 2025

Omega Rooms

Omega Rooms are rare vault layouts that specialize in specific loot types, including various vault chests and ores. They have a 2% base chance to spawn naturally in vaults. Players can guarantee an Omega Room spawn by using specific Inscriptions.

Contents

Omega Rooms typically contain:

Room Types

Omega Room Variations
Icon Room Name Description Crafting in an Inscription Table Spawn Chance
(Within Omega Pool)
Overall Spawn Chance
Digsite Area filled with Digsite Sand that drops loot when mined Not craftable 3.57% 0.07%
Warehouse A boosterpack focused room filled with cardboard boxes. Mining them can provide Booster Packs. Not craftable 3.57% 0.07%
Painting Contains buckets filled with vault chests and paint drops holding ores
Inventory sprite for Gilded Chest Scroll linking to Gilded Chest Scroll22Inventory sprite for Wooden Chest Scroll linking to Wooden Chest Scroll22Inventory sprite for Inscription Piece linking to Inscription Piece3232Inventory sprite for Ornate Chest Scroll linking to Ornate Chest Scroll22Inventory sprite for Bounty Pearl linking to Bounty Pearl88Inventory sprite for Echo Gem linking to Echo Gem44Inventory sprite for Living Chest Scroll linking to Living Chest Scroll22Inventory sprite for Vault Gold linking to Vault Gold88
Inventory sprite for Painting Inscription linking to Painting Inscription
25% 0.5%
Mine Multi-floor mineshaft rich with Vault Ores and gems
Inventory sprite for Larimar Gem linking to Larimar Gem256256Inventory sprite for Echo Gem linking to Echo Gem88Inventory sprite for Vault Gold linking to Vault Gold1616Inventory sprite for Inscription Piece linking to Inscription Piece6464
Inventory sprite for Mine Inscription linking to Mine Inscription
10.71% 0.21%
Blacksmith Castle with five floors containing exclusively Ornate Chests
Inventory sprite for Ornate Chest Scroll linking to Ornate Chest Scroll55Inventory sprite for Echo Gem linking to Echo Gem44Inventory sprite for Vault Gold linking to Vault Gold1616Inventory sprite for Inscription Piece linking to Inscription Piece3232
Inventory sprite for Blacksmith Inscription linking to Blacksmith Inscription
25% 0.5%
Cove Pirate-themed cave filled with coin treasures
Inventory sprite for Bounty Pearl linking to Bounty Pearl3232Inventory sprite for Inscription Piece linking to Inscription Piece3232Inventory sprite for Echo Gem linking to Echo Gem88
Inventory sprite for Cove Inscription linking to Cove Inscription
10.71% 0.21%
Mush Room Mushroom-themed area with two variants, scattered with Living Chests
Inventory sprite for Living Chest Scroll linking to Living Chest Scroll55Inventory sprite for Echo Gem linking to Echo Gem44Inventory sprite for Vault Gold linking to Vault Gold1616Inventory sprite for Inscription Piece linking to Inscription Piece3232
Inventory sprite for Mush Room Inscription linking to Mush Room Inscription
25% 0.5%
Library Multi-floor library containing numerous Gilded Chests
Inventory sprite for Gilded Chest Scroll linking to Gilded Chest Scroll55Inventory sprite for Echo Gem linking to Echo Gem44Inventory sprite for Vault Gold linking to Vault Gold1616Inventory sprite for Inscription Piece linking to Inscription Piece3232
Inventory sprite for Library Inscription linking to Library Inscription
25% 0.5%
Pixel Pixel-art styled room with hidden Wooden Chests
Inventory sprite for Wooden Chest Scroll linking to Wooden Chest Scroll55Inventory sprite for Echo Gem linking to Echo Gem44Inventory sprite for Vault Gold linking to Vault Gold1616Inventory sprite for Inscription Piece linking to Inscription Piece3232
Inventory sprite for Pixel Inscription linking to Pixel Inscription
25% 0.5%