Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Display and Accessiblity: Difference between revisions

From Vault Hunters Official Wiki
Satanmarks (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Satanmarks (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Β 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
| Vault Timer || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Controlling the amount of time in your vault. || Level Lock || The maximum vault level a player can reach.
| Vault Timer || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Controlling the amount of time in your vault. || Level Lock || The maximum vault level a player can reach.
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | Vault Mode || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Hardcore - All items will be voided and no spirit will spawn || rowspan="4" | Loot Amount || Scarce - Loot multiplier will be 0.5x
| rowspan="4" | Vault Mode || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Hardcore - All items will be voided and no spirit will spawn || rowspan="4" | Loot Amount || Scarce - Loot multiplier will be 0.5x
|-
|-
| style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Normal - All items will be kept inside the player's spirit || Normal - Loot multiplier will be 1.0x
| style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Normal - All items will be kept inside the player's spirit || Normal - Loot multiplier will be 1.0x
Line 28: Line 28:
| style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Casual - All items will be kept and no progress will be lost, companions won't lose a hurt || Plenty - Loot multiplier will be 2.0x
| style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Casual - All items will be kept and no progress will be lost, companions won't lose a hurt || Plenty - Loot multiplier will be 2.0x
|-
|-
| Allow Waypoints || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Allows Xaero's waypoint in the vault || Extreme - Loot multiplier will be 3.0x
| style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Royale - All crystals obtained from the Vault Altar that use the "Vault Rock" will result in a Royale Crystal || Extreme - Loot multiplier will be 3.0x
|-
| Allow Waypoints || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Allows Xaero's waypoint in the vault || Β 
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" | XP Amount || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Poor - XP Multiplier 0.1x || rowspan="6" | Crystal Cost || Free - Crystal cost is free
| rowspan="5" | XP Amount || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Poor - XP Multiplier 0.1x || rowspan="6" | Crystal Cost || Free - Crystal cost is free
Line 69: Line 71:
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|+ Generic Options
|+ Generic Options
! Name of the setting !! Description !! Name !! Description
! Name of the setting !! style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Description !! Name !! Description
|-
| Vault Potion Effects || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Shows your vault potion effects duration || Show Rarity Names || Displays an item rarity on the tooltip
|-
| Ability Scrolling || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Allows moving through abilities by scrolling (can be keybound) || Hide Vault Level Bar || Removes or keeps the vault level bar
|-
|-
| Vault Potion Effects || Shows your vault potion effects duration || Show Rarity Names || Displays an item rarity on the tooltip
| Objective Scale || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Resizes the vault objective display on screen || Show Point Message || Shows popup for remaining knowledge/expertise points
|-
|-
| Ability Scrolling || Allows moving through abilities by scrolling (can be keybound) || Hide Vault Level Bar || Removes or keeps the vault level bar
| Treasure Door Names || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Displays treasure door names above doors || Rarity Highlighter || Shows item rarity (Hold Key/Always On)
|-
|-
| Objective Scale || Resizes the vault objective display on screen || Show Point Message || Shows popup for remaining knowledge/expertise points
| Use Item Overlay || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Highlights uses on consumables (Void Stones, etc.) || Keyring Contents || Shows key count with blue number
|-
|-
| Treasure Door Names || Displays treasure door names above doors || Rarity Highlighter || Shows item rarity (Hold Key/Always On)
| Companion Name || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Controls companion name visibility (On Look/Never) || Unboxing Details || Display Jewel or Card Modifiers beneath its item in the Booster Pack, Jewel Pouch, and Unboxing Station screen
|-
|-
| Use Item Overlay || Highlights uses on consumables (Void Stones, etc.) || Keyring Contents || Shows key count with blue number
| Token Particles || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Disable totem particles on and off || Gear Modifier Colours || Display gear modifier on tooltips on and off
|-
|-
| Companion Name || Controls companion name visibility (On Look/Never) || Β 
| Hide Off-hand || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Hides off hand items on and off || ||
|}
|}
Β 
<br>
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|+ Damage Particle Options
|+ Damage Particle Options
Line 92: Line 98:
| Floored Numbers || Displays integer damage numbers (200.2 β†’ 200) || Visibility || Toggles visibility (World/Vaults Only/Off)
| Floored Numbers || Displays integer damage numbers (200.2 β†’ 200) || Visibility || Toggles visibility (World/Vaults Only/Off)
|}
|}
Β 
<br>
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|+ Healthbar Options
|+ Healthbar Options
Line 105: Line 111:
| Mob Group Icon || Displays mob faction/group icon beside healthbar (On/Off)
| Mob Group Icon || Displays mob faction/group icon beside healthbar (On/Off)
|}
|}
Β 
<br>
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|+ Hunter Options
|+ Hunter Options
Line 116: Line 122:
| Particle Density || Adjusts particle visibility (Reduced, Normal)
| Particle Density || Adjusts particle visibility (Reduced, Normal)
|}
|}
<br>
===Vault Hud===
All HUD settings are now consolidated under one tab called **"Vault HUD"**. Players can freely customize almost every aspect of the Vault HUD by pressing **Shift + Left Click** to access advanced positioning and customization options.


{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|+ HUD Settings
|+ HUD Settings
! Name of Setting !! Description !! Name of Setting !! Description
! Name of Setting !! style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Description !! Name of Setting !! Description
|-
|-
| Display Mode || Shows HUD via keybind or always (Keybind, Always) || Percentage Display || Positions vault gear percentage (Right, Left, Below, Above, Ontop, Off)
| Display Mode || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Shows HUD via keybind or always (Keybind, Always) || Percentage Display || Positions vault gear percentage (Right, Left, Below, Above, Ontop, Off)
|-
|-
| Gear Indicator || Displays vault gear (Bar, Overlay, Off) || Uses Items Indicator || Shows curio slot usage (Number, Bar, None)
| Gear Indicator || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Displays vault gear (Bar, Overlay, Off) || Uses Items Indicator || Shows curio slot usage (Number, Bar, None)
|-
|-
| Gear Display Mode || Pops up gear at durability levels (Off, Very Low, Low, Always On) || Uses Display Mode || Pops up curio items at usage levels (Off, Very Low, Low, Always On)
| Gear Display Mode || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Pops up gear at durability levels (Off, Very Low, Low, Always On) || Uses Display Mode || Pops up curio items at usage levels (Off, Very Low, Low, Always On)
|-
|-
| Uses Text Position || Positions curio usage text (Right, Left, Below, Above, Ontop, Off) || HUD Size || Customizes HUD scale
| Uses Text Position || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Positions curio usage text (Right, Left, Below, Above, Ontop, Off) || HUD Size || Customizes HUD scale
|-
|-
| Potion Visibility || Toggles potion effect displays || Potion Size || Adjusts potion effect scale
| Potion Visibility || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Toggles potion effect displays || Potion Size || Adjusts potion effect scale
|-
|-
| Abilities with Mana Bar || Toggles abilities bar (On/Off) || Modifier List Scale || Adjusts modifier list size
| Abilities with Mana Bar || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Toggles abilities bar (On/Off) || Modifier List Scale || Adjusts modifier list size
|-
|-
| Cooldown GUI || Toggles cooldown display (On/Off) || Edit HUD Positions || Customizes HUD element placement
| Cooldown GUI || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Toggles cooldown display (On/Off) || Edit HUD Positions || Customizes HUD element placement
|-
|-
| Backpack Display || Shows missing backpack warning (Near Portal, None) || Β 
| Backpack Display || style="border-right:1px solid #aaa;" | Shows missing backpack warning (Near Portal, None) || Β 
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
|+ Map Options
! Name of Setting !! Description
|-
| Mini Map || Displays minimap in vault (Always On, Tab, Xaeros, Hidden)
|-
| Overlay Style || Controls overlay display (Hold Keybind, Toggle Keybind)
|-
| Overlay Opacity || Adjusts overlay transparency level
|-
| Map Positions || Customizes minimap and overlay placement
|-
| Minimap Scale || Adjusts minimap size
|-
| Map Zoom || Changes minimap zoom level
|-
| Map Overlay Scale || Sets overlay size (Tiny, Small, Normal)
|}
=== Patreon Rewards ===
It's a setting for patreon donators to display their emblems in chat and changing their color name based on what you donated, making you look stylish !
Check our patreon for exclusive rewards and transmogs

Latest revision as of 09:37, 11 December 2025

Vault Hunters Settings

Customizing your vault settings is essential to your gameplay experience and to help you progress further in a steady pace ranging from modifying vault rules to changing your vault HUD.

To access these settings Click on Options -> Vault Hunters Options you will be met with three settings

  • Vault Settings.
  • Accessibility Settings.
  • Patreon Rewards.

Vault Settings

General settings modifying different aspects of gameplay making your vault more difficult to affecting the Vault Altar recipes to make it scale easier or harder.

Note: You must be a server admin or in single player with cheats on to access this and edit it.

Vault Settings
Name of the Setting Description Name of the Setting Description
Vault Timer Controlling the amount of time in your vault. Level Lock The maximum vault level a player can reach.
Vault Mode Hardcore - All items will be voided and no spirit will spawn Loot Amount Scarce - Loot multiplier will be 0.5x
Normal - All items will be kept inside the player's spirit Normal - Loot multiplier will be 1.0x
Casual - All items will be kept and no progress will be lost, companions won't lose a hurt Plenty - Loot multiplier will be 2.0x
Royale - All crystals obtained from the Vault Altar that use the "Vault Rock" will result in a Royale Crystal Extreme - Loot multiplier will be 3.0x
Allow Waypoints Allows Xaero's waypoint in the vault
XP Amount Poor - XP Multiplier 0.1x Crystal Cost Free - Crystal cost is free
Half - XP Multiplier 0.5x Half - Crystal cost multiplier 0.5x
Normal - XP Multiplier 1.0x Normal - Crystal cost multiplier 1.0x
Double - XP Multiplier 2.0x Double - Crystal cost multiplier 2.0x
Triple - XP Multiplier 3.0x Grindy - Crystal cost multiplier 5.0x
Recipe Scaling Slow - Crystal recipe scale multiplier 0.5x Extreme - Crystal cost multiplier 10.0x
Normal - Crystal recipe scale multiplier 1.0x Join Require Party Allows a player to join a co-op vault without being in a party or in a party
Fast - Crystal recipe scale multiplier 2.0x XP Sharing Disabled - no XP Sharing
Extreme - Crystal recipe scale multiplier 5.0x Lowest - lowest xp amount in the vault is the xp gained amongst the players
Boost Penalty determines if the player should receive full rewards upon running a lower level vault than their own vault level Average - average xp amount in the vault is the xp gained amongst the players
Research Penalty adds or removes the increase cost of research when you are in a research team Highest - highest xp amount in the vault is the xp gained amongst the players
Knowledge Brew allows knowledge brews Mentor Brew Allows mentor brew
Spectator Mode Off - Not allowed to spectate using the spectator block Spectate Party Only Restricts spectating to only players in your vault party
Freeroam - Allows you to not be locked to a specific player Allows spectating players outside your party
Player - Locks you in first person mode when spectating a player
Map Sharing Shows the rooms other players discovered in a co-op vault Spirit Locker Allows users to go in debt or not

Accessibility Settings

Changes how you display things and organizing them around your screen and it does not require admin permissions or cheats on to mess with your accessibility settings, once opened you will see these tabs down below.

Generic Options
Name of the setting Description Name Description
Vault Potion Effects Shows your vault potion effects duration Show Rarity Names Displays an item rarity on the tooltip
Ability Scrolling Allows moving through abilities by scrolling (can be keybound) Hide Vault Level Bar Removes or keeps the vault level bar
Objective Scale Resizes the vault objective display on screen Show Point Message Shows popup for remaining knowledge/expertise points
Treasure Door Names Displays treasure door names above doors Rarity Highlighter Shows item rarity (Hold Key/Always On)
Use Item Overlay Highlights uses on consumables (Void Stones, etc.) Keyring Contents Shows key count with blue number
Companion Name Controls companion name visibility (On Look/Never) Unboxing Details Display Jewel or Card Modifiers beneath its item in the Booster Pack, Jewel Pouch, and Unboxing Station screen
Token Particles Disable totem particles on and off Gear Modifier Colours Display gear modifier on tooltips on and off
Hide Off-hand Hides off hand items on and off


Damage Particle Options
Name of the setting Description Name Description
Damage Type Shows all damage types with color options Reset to Default Restores original settings
Floored Numbers Displays integer damage numbers (200.2 β†’ 200) Visibility Toggles visibility (World/Vaults Only/Off)


Healthbar Options
Name of Setting Description
HealthBar Shows mob health bars and allows color customization (On/Off)
Reset to Default Resets all healthbar settings to default
HealthBar Height Resizes healthbar (XS, Small, Medium, Large)
Mob Group Icon Displays mob faction/group icon beside healthbar (On/Off)


Hunter Options
Name of Setting Description
Hunter Target Changes target highlight colors (Wooden, Living, Ornate, Gilded, Coins, Observer)
Reset to Default Resets all hunter options to default settings
Particle Density Adjusts particle visibility (Reduced, Normal)


Vault Hud

All HUD settings are now consolidated under one tab called **"Vault HUD"**. Players can freely customize almost every aspect of the Vault HUD by pressing **Shift + Left Click** to access advanced positioning and customization options.

HUD Settings
Name of Setting Description Name of Setting Description
Display Mode Shows HUD via keybind or always (Keybind, Always) Percentage Display Positions vault gear percentage (Right, Left, Below, Above, Ontop, Off)
Gear Indicator Displays vault gear (Bar, Overlay, Off) Uses Items Indicator Shows curio slot usage (Number, Bar, None)
Gear Display Mode Pops up gear at durability levels (Off, Very Low, Low, Always On) Uses Display Mode Pops up curio items at usage levels (Off, Very Low, Low, Always On)
Uses Text Position Positions curio usage text (Right, Left, Below, Above, Ontop, Off) HUD Size Customizes HUD scale
Potion Visibility Toggles potion effect displays Potion Size Adjusts potion effect scale
Abilities with Mana Bar Toggles abilities bar (On/Off) Modifier List Scale Adjusts modifier list size
Cooldown GUI Toggles cooldown display (On/Off) Edit HUD Positions Customizes HUD element placement
Backpack Display Shows missing backpack warning (Near Portal, None)
Map Options
Name of Setting Description
Mini Map Displays minimap in vault (Always On, Tab, Xaeros, Hidden)
Overlay Style Controls overlay display (Hold Keybind, Toggle Keybind)
Overlay Opacity Adjusts overlay transparency level
Map Positions Customizes minimap and overlay placement
Minimap Scale Adjusts minimap size
Map Zoom Changes minimap zoom level
Map Overlay Scale Sets overlay size (Tiny, Small, Normal)

Patreon Rewards

It's a setting for patreon donators to display their emblems in chat and changing their color name based on what you donated, making you look stylishΒ !

Check our patreon for exclusive rewards and transmogs