Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Dungeon: Difference between revisions

From Vault Hunters Official Wiki
Satanmarks (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Commacom (talk | contribs)
updated for U20
Β 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Appearing at <span style="color:#ffc000">Level 20+</span> in hidden areas looks like a door with the mob type that will spawn in the vault, right clicking it will show the difficulty of the dungeon as a pop up and above your hotbar.
[[File:Dungeon.png|thumb]]
Appearing at <span style="color:#ffc000">Level 20+</span>, Dungeons can generate.Β 
A Dungeon entrance looks like a vault door themed after the mob type that will spawn inside. Right-clicking the door reveals the Dungeon’s difficulty in a pop-up and above the hotbar.


It has the rare items that normally spawn in '''Vault Chests''' making it rewarding and challenging based on difficulty, also it has two important tables at the end of the dungeon '''Modifier Archive - Alchemy Archive''' with a dungeon champion guarding it.
Dungeons contain rare items normally found in '''Vault Chests''' and now feature a final encounter with a '''Dungeon Boss''' guarding either an [[Imbuement Altar]], and [[Alchemy Archive]] or a [[Discovery Globe]].
Β 
Loot Barrels are placed near mob spawners, creating a β€œfight-before-loot” challenge.
Β 
Β 
----


==Dungeon Difficulty==
==Dungeon Difficulty==
Line 17: Line 24:
|-
|-
| Impossible || 4.0x Multiplier ||
| Impossible || 4.0x Multiplier ||
|-
|}
|}
===Types of Dungeon Mobs===
Β 
----
Β 
== Dungeon Bosses ==Β 
A Dungeon Boss is a stronger type of Champion with more damage and HP. They must be defeated to unlock the final reward structure of the dungeon:
Β 
* An [[Imbuement Altar]],
* an [[Alchemy Archive]] orΒ 
* a [[Discovery Globe]].
Β 
----
Β 
==Types of Dungeon Mobs==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Icon !! Dungeon Mob
! Icon !! Dungeon Mob
|-
|-
| (EMPTY) || Skeleton || Β 
| [[File:Dungeon_Skeleton.png|frameless|50px]] || Skeleton || Β 
|-
| (EMPTY) || Zombies || Β 
|-
|-
| (EMPTY) || Piglins ||
| [[File:Dungeon_Zombie.png|frameless|50px]] || Zombies || Β 
|-
|-
| (EMPTY) || Vindicators and Pillagers||
| [[File:Dungeon_Piglin.png|frameless|50px]] || Piglins ||
|-
|-
| (EMPTY) || Spiders ||
| [[File:Dungeon_Illager.png|frameless|50px]] || Vindicators and Pillagers ||
|-
|-
| [[File:Dungeon_Spider.png|frameless|50px]] || Spiders ||
|}
|}


===Dungeon Crates===
----
Β 
==Dungeon Barrel==
Β 
Barrels spawn behind spawners, ensuring players must defeat mobs before looting.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Icon (empty) !! Name !! Description (empty) !! Loot
! Icon !! Name !! Description !! Loot
|-
|-
| (EMPTY) || Living Crate || (EMPTY) || Β 
| [[File:Invicon_Living_Barrel.png|frameless|50px]] || Living Barrel || Contains rare Living materials. || Β 
* Inscription
* [[Inscriptions|Inscription]]
* Mystery Egg
* [[Mystery Egg|Mystery Egg]]
* Inscription Piece
* [[Living Chests|Inscription Piece]]
* Vault God Charm
* [[Vault Gods|Vault God Charm]]
|-
|-
| (EMPTY) || Ornate Crate || (EMPTY) || Β 
| [[File:Invicon_Ornate_Barrel.png|frameless|50px]] || Ornate Barrel || Contains rare Ornate materials and additional loot. || Β 
* Helmet
* [[Armour|Unidentified Rare+ Helmet]]
* Chestplate
* [[Armour|Unidentified Rare+ Chestplate]]
* Leggings
* [[Armour|Unidentified Rare+ Leggings]]
* Boots
* [[Armour|Unidentified Rare+ Boots]]
* Sword
* [[Weapons|Unidentified Rare+ Sword]]
* Axe
* [[Weapons|Unidentified Rare+ Axe]]
* Shield
* [[Weapons|Unidentified Rare+ Shield]]
* Focus
* [[Weapons|Unidentified Rare+ Focus]]
* Wand
* [[Weapons|Unidentified Rare+ Wand]]
* Waning Focus
* [[Focus (item)|Waning Focus]]
* Waxing Focus
* [[Focus (item)|Waxing Focus]]
* Fundamental Focus
* [[Focus (item)|Fundamental Focus]]
* Opportunistic Focus
* [[Focus (item)|Opportunistic Focus]]
|-
|-
| (EMPTY) || Gilded Crate || (EMPTY) || Β 
| [[File:Invicon_Gilded_Barrel.png|frameless|50px]] || Gilded Barrel || Contains rare Gilded materials. || Β 
* Jewel Pouch
* [[Jewel Pouch|Jewel Pouch]]
* Key Piece
* [[Gilded Chests|Key Piece]]
* Magnet
* [[Magnets|Unidentified Rare+ Magnet]]
* Trinket
* [[Trinkets|Trinket]]
|}
|}
{{VH3}}

Latest revision as of 15:27, 10 December 2025

Appearing at Level 20+, Dungeons can generate. A Dungeon entrance looks like a vault door themed after the mob type that will spawn inside. Right-clicking the door reveals the Dungeon’s difficulty in a pop-up and above the hotbar.

Dungeons contain rare items normally found in Vault Chests and now feature a final encounter with a Dungeon Boss guarding either an Imbuement Altar, and Alchemy Archive or a Discovery Globe.

Loot Barrels are placed near mob spawners, creating a β€œfight-before-loot” challenge.



Dungeon Difficulty

Difficulty Health and Damage
Normal 1.0x Multiplier
Hard 1.5x Multiplier
Challenging 2.0x Multiplier
Extreme 3.0x Multiplier
Impossible 4.0x Multiplier

Dungeon Bosses

A Dungeon Boss is a stronger type of Champion with more damage and HP. They must be defeated to unlock the final reward structure of the dungeon:


Types of Dungeon Mobs

Icon Dungeon Mob
Skeleton
Zombies
Piglins
Vindicators and Pillagers
Spiders

Dungeon Barrel

Barrels spawn behind spawners, ensuring players must defeat mobs before looting.

Icon Name Description Loot
Living Barrel Contains rare Living materials.
Ornate Barrel Contains rare Ornate materials and additional loot.
Gilded Barrel Contains rare Gilded materials.