Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Vault Decks: Difference between revisions

From Vault Hunters Official Wiki
No edit summary
Massuus (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Β 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


== Deck Cores ==
== Deck Cores ==
Deck Cores are special items that can be added to deck sockets to provide various buffs and modifiers. Each core comes in three tiers: '''Lesser''', '''Normal''', and '''Greater'''.
Deck Cores are special items that can be added to deck sockets to provide various buffs and modifiers. Each core comes in two tiers: '''Lesser''', '''Normal'''.


=== Drop Locations ===
=== Drop Locations ===
* '''Lesser Cores''': Crafted at [[Deck Station]]
* '''Lesser Cores''': Crafted at [[Deck Station]]
* '''Normal Cores''': Found in various locations (see drop pools below)
* '''Normal Cores''': Found in various locations (see drop pools below)
* '''Greater Cores''': Found in Greed Vaults


=== Drop Pools ===
=== Drop Pools ===
Line 16: Line 15:
! Location
! Location
! Available Cores
! Available Cores
! Drop Chance
|-
| '''Default Pool'''
| Equilibrium, Harvest, Fortune, Bounty, Shiny, Steadfast, Crimson, Azure, Viridian, Golden, Empyreal
| 9.09% each
|-
|-
| '''Treasure Sand'''
| '''Treasure Sand'''
| Equilibrium, Harvest, Pure
| Equilibrium, Harvest, Pure
| 37.5%, 50%, 12.5%
|-
|-
| '''Champions'''
| '''Champions'''
| Fortune, Shiny, Empyreal
| Fortune, Shiny, Empyreal
| 50%, 12.5%, 37.5%
|-
|-
| '''Colour Cores'''
| '''Dungeon Barrel'''
| Crimson, Azure, Viridian, Golden
| Crimson, Azure, Viridian, Golden
| 25% each
|-
|-
| '''Dungeon Boss'''
| '''Dungeon Boss'''
| Steadfast
| Steadfast
| 100%
|-
|-
| '''Completion Crate'''
| '''Completion Crate'''
| Bounty
| Bounty Core
| 100%
|}
|}


Line 56: Line 45:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| All Blue cards will be X% more efficient
| All Blue cards will be X% more efficient
|
|
* Lesser: 5%
* Lesser: 5%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Bounty_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Bounty_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Bounty_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Bounty_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 78: Line 65:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| All Red cards will be X% more efficient
| All Red cards will be X% more efficient
|
|
* Lesser: 5%
* Lesser: 5%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Empyreal_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Empyreal_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Empyreal_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Empyreal_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 100: Line 85:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| +X% Stat card efficiency per unique deck colour
| +X% Stat card efficiency per unique deck colour
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 8%
* Lesser: 8%
* Normal: 15-30%
* Normal: 15-30%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Fortune_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Fortune_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Fortune_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Fortune_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 112: Line 95:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| +X% chance for Resource cards to double rewards
| +X% chance for Resource cards to double rewards
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 3%
* Lesser: 3%
* Normal: 5-15%
* Normal: 5-15%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Golden_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Golden_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Golden_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Golden_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 124: Line 105:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| All Yellow cards will be X% more efficient
| All Yellow cards will be X% more efficient
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 5%
* Lesser: 5%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Harvest_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Harvest_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Harvest_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Harvest_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 136: Line 115:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| -X% Resource card requirements
| -X% Resource card requirements
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 5%
* Lesser: 5%
* Normal: 10-30%
* Normal: 10-30%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Pure_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Pure_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Pure_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Pure_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 148: Line 125:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| +X% efficiency for non-foil cards
| +X% efficiency for non-foil cards
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 1%
* Lesser: 1%
* Normal: 2-5%
* Normal: 2-5%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Shiny_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Shiny_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Shiny_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Shiny_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 160: Line 135:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| All Foil cards will be X% more efficient
| All Foil cards will be X% more efficient
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 30%
* Lesser: 30%
* Normal: 50-150%
* Normal: 50-150%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Steadfast_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Steadfast_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Steadfast_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Steadfast_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 172: Line 145:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| All Stat cards will be X% more efficient
| All Stat cards will be X% more efficient
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 30%
* Lesser: 30%
* Normal: 60-120%
* Normal: 60-120%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|-
|-
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Viridian_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Viridian_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lesser_Viridian_Deck_Core.png|50px}}<br>{{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Viridian_Deck_Core.png|50px}}
Line 184: Line 155:
* Lesser
* Lesser
* Normal
* Normal
* Greater
| All Green cards will be X% more efficient
| All Green cards will be X% more efficient
| Β 
| Β 
* Lesser: 5%
* Lesser: 5%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Normal: 10-40%
* Greater: Coming soon!
|}
|}


Line 398: Line 367:
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lost_Deck.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Lost_Deck.png|50px}}
| The Relic Deck
| The Relic Deck
| Loot Gilded Chests, uniform target 20–50
| Complete 50 bounties
| 4
| 4
| 3
| 3
Line 445: Line 414:
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Belt_Deck.png|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Belt_Deck.png|50px}}
| The Belt Deck
| The Belt Deck
| Loot Gilded Chests, uniform target 20–50
| Discover 5 Warehouse Rooms
| 3
| 3
| 3
| 3
Line 574: Line 543:
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Arcane_Deck.gif|50px}}
| {{PixelatedImage|Invicon_Arcane_Deck.gif|50px}}
| The Arcane Deck
| The Arcane Deck
| -
| Kill 15 Dungeon Bosses in a single vault, and complete the vault
| 3
| 3
| 3
| 3

Latest revision as of 10:10, 20 December 2025

Decks are collectible items in Vault Hunters unlocked at level 50 that hold Cards and come in various shapes and slot counts. They can be enchanted with modifiers using sockets combining them in anvil.

Deck Station is a new station to craft lesser version of cores and its used to craft decks and now decks have a purple slot that only fit arcane cards.

Deck Cores

Deck Cores are special items that can be added to deck sockets to provide various buffs and modifiers. Each core comes in two tiers: Lesser, Normal.

Drop Locations

  • Lesser Cores: Crafted at Deck Station
  • Normal Cores: Found in various locations (see drop pools below)

Drop Pools

Location Available Cores
Treasure Sand Equilibrium, Harvest, Pure
Champions Fortune, Shiny, Empyreal
Dungeon Barrel Crimson, Azure, Viridian, Golden
Dungeon Boss Steadfast
Completion Crate Bounty Core

Core Types

Icon Name Tier Effect Notes


Azure Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
All Blue cards will be X% more efficient
  • Lesser: 5%
  • Normal: 10-40%

Bounty Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
+X Crate Tier when completing a vault with at least X Resource Card(s)
  • Lesser: +1 Tier (12 Cards)
  • Normal: +2-4 Tiers (8-16 Cards)


Crimson Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
All Red cards will be X% more efficient
  • Lesser: 5%
  • Normal: 10-40%

Empyreal Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
All cards in X slots will be X% more efficient
  • Lesser: 80% (1 slot)
  • Normal: 100% (2-5 slots)

Equilibrium Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
+X% Stat card efficiency per unique deck colour
  • Lesser: 8%
  • Normal: 15-30%

Fortune Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
+X% chance for Resource cards to double rewards
  • Lesser: 3%
  • Normal: 5-15%

Golden Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
All Yellow cards will be X% more efficient
  • Lesser: 5%
  • Normal: 10-40%

Harvest Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
-X% Resource card requirements
  • Lesser: 5%
  • Normal: 10-30%

Pure Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
+X% efficiency for non-foil cards
  • Lesser: 1%
  • Normal: 2-5%

Shiny Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
All Foil cards will be X% more efficient
  • Lesser: 30%
  • Normal: 50-150%

Steadfast Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
All Stat cards will be X% more efficient
  • Lesser: 30%
  • Normal: 60-120%

Viridian Core
  • Lesser
  • Normal
All Green cards will be X% more efficient
  • Lesser: 5%
  • Normal: 10-40%

Socket Types

Modifier Effect
Azure All Blue cards will be X% more efficient
Bounty +X Crate Tier when completing a vault with at least X Resource Card(s)
Crimson All Red cards will be X% more efficient
Viridian All Green cards will be X% more efficient
Empyreal All cards in X slots will be X% more efficient
Equilibrium +X% Stat card efficiency per unique deck colour
Fortune +X% chance for Resource cards to double rewards
Golden All Yellow cards will be X% more efficient
Harvest -X% Resource card requirements
Shiny All Foil cards will be X% more efficient
Steadfast All Stat cards will be X% more efficient

Deck Types

Icon Name Requirement Essence Sockets Normal Slot Arcane Slot Layout
Starter Deck - 0 1 10 1
Large Deck - 1 1 14 0
Double Deck - 1 1 12 1
Merchant's Deck Gold spent in Vendoors, target β‰₯ 500 2 3 21 3
Extended Deck Complete a Vault extending the timer at least 10.5 minutes, extended β‰₯ 7 2 3 20 1
The Gilded Deck Gilded Chests Looted, target β‰₯ 3000 3 2 22 4
The Ornate Deck Ornate Chests Looted, target β‰₯ 3000 3 2 21 2
The Living Deck Living Chests Looted, target β‰₯ 3000 3 2 24 2
The Anvil Deck Repaired items inside a Vault, repair_core β‰₯ 25 3 3 24 0
The Treasure Deck Treasure Sand Looted, target β‰₯ 2500 4 2 27 1
The Shadow Deck Complete a Vault killing less than 100 mobs + finish_vault 3 2 22 1
The Relic Deck Complete 50 bounties 4 3 24 0
The Runic Deck Defeat a Rune Boss using at least 25 runes 3 2 23 2
The Bishop Deck Complete 15 X‑Mark Rooms 3 3 25 0
The Belt Deck Discover 5 Warehouse Rooms 3 3 22 0
The Mystery Deck Gamble with the Black Market 50 times 5 2 27 1
Idona's Deck Reach Idona Reputation 50 3 1 20 6
The Velara Deck Reach Velara Reputation 50 3 2 29 0
The Wendarr Deck Reach Wendarr Reputation 50 3 2 22 2
The Tenos Deck Reach Tenos Reputation 50 3 3 20 2
The Cake Deck Complete a Vault eating at least 50 cakes 3 2 23 3
The Pillager Deck Complete 15 Raid Rooms 3 2 22 2
The Arcane Deck Kill 15 Dungeon Bosses in a single vault, and complete the vault 3 3 2 9
The Skull Deck Complete a Vault killing at least 5,000 mobs + finish_vault 3 3 24 0
The Mutant Deck Kill 15 Elites 3 3 21 3
The Puzzle Deck Complete 15 Puzzle Rooms 3 2 25 0
The Villager Deck Free up Villager, target β‰₯ 10 3 3 23 2
The Champion Deck Champions Killed, target β‰₯ 100 2 3 24 0