Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Herald Vault: Difference between revisions

From Vault Hunters Official Wiki
Xabbes (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Satanmarks (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Completing all [[Artifact|Artifacts]] and reaching
<span style="color:#ffc000">Level 100</span> unlocks access to '''The Herald Vault'''.
By interacting with the [[Vault Workstations|Artifact Tome]], the player receives the rock required to enter the vault and face '''The Herald''', the final boss of Vault Hunters. 


Completing all [[Artifact| Artifacts]] and reaching
== Herald Fight == 
<span style="color:#ffc000">Level 100</span> you will be able to enter '''The Herald Vault''' interacting with the [[Vault Workstations| Artifact Tome]] will give you the crystal needed to be able to adventure and defeat '''The Herald''' final boss of Vault Hunters!.


==Herald Fight==
The Herald fight is divided into a '''normal stance''' and '''four unique phases''', each inspired by the powers of the [[Vault Gods|Vault Gods]]. 
After the Herald’s HP is depleted during normal stance, he shifts into one of the phases. Once a phase is completed, the Herald returns to his normal stance, repeating the cycle until all phases have been overcome. 


Herald has four unique phases and a normal stance switching between each phase once you deplete his normal stance HP Bar.
Each phase introduces unique mechanics and requires different strategies to progress.


He controls the powers of [[Vault Gods| The Vault Gods]] making each phase harder and more challenging requiring special ways to deplete his HP to proceed to the next phase.
=== Phases === 


===Phases===
'''Normal Stance:''' 
The Herald performs melee and heavy melee attacks, dealing consistent damage while frequently knocking players back. 


'''Normal Stance:''' he does normal attacks that deal decent amount of damage with a combination of knocking you far away.
----


'''<span style="color:#FFAA00">Wendarr Phase:</span>''' is a time based mechanic spawning hourglass blocks that you have to destroy in time before he fully absorbs them and unleashes a powerful map wide attack that deals significant damage based on how many hourglasses he absorbed.
'''<span style="color:#FFAA00">Wendarr Phase:</span>'''
 
A time-based mechanic involving the destruction of hourglass sparks.


Once he unleashes the attack he will be vulnerable again with a yellow bar once thats depleted it will go back to normal stance again, failing to deplete his HP repeats the phase again.
'''Mechanics:''' 
* Hourglass sparks spawn with a fixed lifespan of 600 ticks (~30 seconds). 
* All sparks must be destroyed before the timer expires. 
* If all sparks are destroyed: The Herald is stunned immediately.   
* If sparks expire: 
** The Herald absorbs remaining sparks. 
** He unleashes an arena-wide attack whose damage scales with the number absorbed. 
* He is then stunned with a yellow health bar that must be depleted. Failure repeats the mechanic till the health is depleted.


'''<span style="color:#55FF55">Velara Phase:</span>''' is a wave mechanic spawning all kind of [[Mobs| Vault Mobs]] (e.g, Dungeon Mobs, Assassins..) to deplete the HP you must finish all waves and once it's done he will go back to normal stance.
----


'''<span style="color:#55FFFF">Tenos Phase:</span>''' The deadliest phase he will fly up and becomes vulnerable throwing magic attacks that slow you and deal incredible damage and spawning circle objects in the center representing a type of vault chest (e.g, [[Gilded Chests| Gilded Chest]]..) and he will start spawning chests around the map each chest will have a chance to have an inhibitors.
'''<span style="color:#55FF55">Velara Phase:</span>'''


Right click inhibitors that corresponds to the flying circles in the middle depleting his HP, you have to do this four times each time increases the amount of circle objects you have to destroy.
* The phase consists of '''five fixed waves'''. 
* At the start of each wave, a '''gray zone''' appears on the arena floor. 
* Vault mobs spawn shortly afterward. 
* You must '''lure mobs into the gray zone and kill them inside it'''. 
* As mobs die inside the zone, it fills from gray → green. 
* When the zone is fully green: 
** All current mobs despawn. 
** A new zone appears elsewhere in the arena. 
* After all five zones are completed: 
** All mobs despawn. 
** The Herald returns to normal stance.


'''<span style="color:#FF5555">Idona Phase:</span>''' He will have more HP and more damage becoming more angry at you spawning blood orbs that deal significant over time damage bleeding you to death, once you finish this phase he will be dead thus completing '''The Herald'''.
Each Zone has only one type of Mobs (Horde, Assasins, Tanks, Dwellers, Dungeons).
----


===Trophy===
'''<span style="color:#55FFFF">Tenos Phase:</span>'''
 
The Herald takes flight and bombards the arena with powerful magical attacks that inflict slowing effects and heavy damage. Some attacks deal '''true damage''', making the Resistance stat highly valuable.


Finishing '''The Herald''' will reward you with trophies based on the time you killed the boss in like a speed run here are the trophies you receive based on the time of kill.
Floating catalysts appear in the arena center, each representing a chest type (e.g., [[Gilded Chests|Gilded Chest]]). 
Matching chests spawn around the arena, and some contain '''inhibitors'''
Inhibitors must be thrown into the matching catalysts to damage the Herald.
 
This mechanic must be completed '''four times''', with each round requiring more catalysts. 
 
----
 
'''<span style="color:#FF5555">Idona Phase:</span>'''
 
A rage-state phase. The Herald gains increased HP, movement speed, and extremely high melee damage. 
Blood orbs spawn regularly and apply heavy bleeding damage over time. The Damage of this Blood Orbs ramps up over time, although they can be destroyed by left clicking them. The herald will gain more damage and speed the more time is spent in this phase.
 
Completing this phase ends the fight and defeats '''The Herald'''. 
 
== Trophy Rewards == 
 
Defeating the Herald awards a trophy based on completion time:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 36: Line 80:
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Platinum.png|50px]]
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Platinum.png|50px]]
| Platinum
| Platinum
| 00:00 – 12:00
| 00:00 – 14:00
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Gold.png|50px]]
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Gold.png|50px]]
| Gold
| Gold
| 12:00 – 18:00
| 14:00 – 20:00
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Silver.png|50px]]
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Silver.png|50px]]
| Silver
| Silver
| 18:00 – 25:00
| 20:00 – 25:00
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Bronze.png|50px]]
| [[File:Invicon_Herald_Bronze.png|50px]]
| Bronze
| Bronze
| 25:00 – 1:20:00
| 25:00 – 80:00
|-
|}
|}
Specific Attack Patterns and Damage numbers can be found on the [[Herald Stats]] page.
== Tips and Tricks == 
The Herald remains one of the hardest encounters in Vault Hunters. Proper preparation and phase mastery are essential.
'''Gear Affixes:''' 
Resistance is strongly recommended due to Tenos’s true-damage attacks. Additional health, regeneration, and healing support provide consistent survivability.
----
'''Wendarr Phase Tips :''' 
* Sparks expire after ~30s; focus on destroying clustered sparks. 
* Using a hammer or cleave weapon hits multiple sparks at once. 
* Breaking all sparks now '''skips the Herald’s attack entirely'''. 
* Burst down the yellow HP bar quickly after the stun.
----
'''Velara Phase Tips:''' 
* Mobility and crowd-herding skills are highly effective. 
* After each zone completes, mobs despawn—use downtime to heal and reposition. So that the next zone can be easily spottet.
----
'''Tenos Phase Tips:''' 
* Projectiles deal '''20 true damage'''; fangs deal '''32 damage''' with ~80% spawn chance. 
* Movement speed and cleansing effects mitigate slows and debuffs. 
* Farming ~10 inhibitors of each chest type beforehand can help. 
* Avoid standing in the center during bombardments.
----
'''Idona Phase Tips:''' 
* Blood orbs spawn every 100 ticks (~5 seconds), up to 12 max. 
* Constant circling keeps orbs under control. 
* Attack opportunities are brief—strike once or twice, then kite.
----
'''Generic Stances:''' 
Between god-phases, the Herald returns to melee stance with increasing health and damage. 
Good positioning and defensive skills minimize knockback and allow consistent chip damage.
Overall, the fight rewards patience, precision, and a deep understanding of each phase.
{{VH3}}
{{VH3}}

Latest revision as of 08:26, 11 December 2025

Completing all Artifacts and reaching Level 100 unlocks access to The Herald Vault.

By interacting with the Artifact Tome, the player receives the rock required to enter the vault and face The Herald, the final boss of Vault Hunters.

Herald Fight

The Herald fight is divided into a normal stance and four unique phases, each inspired by the powers of the Vault Gods. After the Herald’s HP is depleted during normal stance, he shifts into one of the phases. Once a phase is completed, the Herald returns to his normal stance, repeating the cycle until all phases have been overcome.

Each phase introduces unique mechanics and requires different strategies to progress.

Phases

Normal Stance: The Herald performs melee and heavy melee attacks, dealing consistent damage while frequently knocking players back.


Wendarr Phase:

A time-based mechanic involving the destruction of hourglass sparks.

Mechanics:

  • Hourglass sparks spawn with a fixed lifespan of 600 ticks (~30 seconds).
  • All sparks must be destroyed before the timer expires.
  • If all sparks are destroyed: The Herald is stunned immediately.
  • If sparks expire:
    • The Herald absorbs remaining sparks.
    • He unleashes an arena-wide attack whose damage scales with the number absorbed.
  • He is then stunned with a yellow health bar that must be depleted. Failure repeats the mechanic till the health is depleted.

Velara Phase:

  • The phase consists of five fixed waves.
  • At the start of each wave, a gray zone appears on the arena floor.
  • Vault mobs spawn shortly afterward.
  • You must lure mobs into the gray zone and kill them inside it.
  • As mobs die inside the zone, it fills from gray → green.
  • When the zone is fully green:
    • All current mobs despawn.
    • A new zone appears elsewhere in the arena.
  • After all five zones are completed:
    • All mobs despawn.
    • The Herald returns to normal stance.

Each Zone has only one type of Mobs (Horde, Assasins, Tanks, Dwellers, Dungeons).


Tenos Phase:

The Herald takes flight and bombards the arena with powerful magical attacks that inflict slowing effects and heavy damage. Some attacks deal true damage, making the Resistance stat highly valuable.

Floating catalysts appear in the arena center, each representing a chest type (e.g., Gilded Chest). Matching chests spawn around the arena, and some contain inhibitors. Inhibitors must be thrown into the matching catalysts to damage the Herald.

This mechanic must be completed four times, with each round requiring more catalysts.


Idona Phase:

A rage-state phase. The Herald gains increased HP, movement speed, and extremely high melee damage. Blood orbs spawn regularly and apply heavy bleeding damage over time. The Damage of this Blood Orbs ramps up over time, although they can be destroyed by left clicking them. The herald will gain more damage and speed the more time is spent in this phase.

Completing this phase ends the fight and defeats The Herald.

Trophy Rewards

Defeating the Herald awards a trophy based on completion time:

Icon Trophy Defeat Time
Platinum 00:00 – 14:00
Gold 14:00 – 20:00
Silver 20:00 – 25:00
Bronze 25:00 – 80:00

Specific Attack Patterns and Damage numbers can be found on the Herald Stats page.

Tips and Tricks

The Herald remains one of the hardest encounters in Vault Hunters. Proper preparation and phase mastery are essential.

Gear Affixes: Resistance is strongly recommended due to Tenos’s true-damage attacks. Additional health, regeneration, and healing support provide consistent survivability.


Wendarr Phase Tips :

  • Sparks expire after ~30s; focus on destroying clustered sparks.
  • Using a hammer or cleave weapon hits multiple sparks at once.
  • Breaking all sparks now skips the Herald’s attack entirely.
  • Burst down the yellow HP bar quickly after the stun.

Velara Phase Tips:

  • Mobility and crowd-herding skills are highly effective.
  • After each zone completes, mobs despawn—use downtime to heal and reposition. So that the next zone can be easily spottet.

Tenos Phase Tips:

  • Projectiles deal 20 true damage; fangs deal 32 damage with ~80% spawn chance.
  • Movement speed and cleansing effects mitigate slows and debuffs.
  • Farming ~10 inhibitors of each chest type beforehand can help.
  • Avoid standing in the center during bombardments.

Idona Phase Tips:

  • Blood orbs spawn every 100 ticks (~5 seconds), up to 12 max.
  • Constant circling keeps orbs under control.
  • Attack opportunities are brief—strike once or twice, then kite.

Generic Stances: Between god-phases, the Herald returns to melee stance with increasing health and damage. Good positioning and defensive skills minimize knockback and allow consistent chip damage.

Overall, the fight rewards patience, precision, and a deep understanding of each phase.