Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Vault Cards: Difference between revisions

From Vault Hunters Official Wiki
Satanmarks (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Satanmarks (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Invicon_Mega_Arcane_Booster_Pack.gif|thumb]]
[[File:Invicon_Mega_Arcane_Booster_Pack.gif|thumb]]
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
'''Vault Cards''' start appearing once you reach <span style="color:#ffc000">Level 50</span>. They can be found in '''Crates''' and purchased from '''[[Vendor|Vendors]]'''. These cards provide various stat boosts and enhance your abilities, coming in different colors and types.
'''Vault Cards''' start appearing once you reach <span style="color:#ffc000">Level 50</span>. They can be found in '''Crates''', [[Challenge Rooms | Dragon Room]], [[Omega Rooms | Warehouse]] and purchased from '''[[Vendor|Vendors]]'''. These cards provide various stat boosts and enhance your abilities, coming in different colors and types.


When you open a booster pack, you'll be presented with a selection of cards to choose from, depending on the type of booster.
When you open a booster pack, you'll be presented with a selection of cards to choose from, depending on the type of booster.
Line 7: Line 7:
After selecting your cards, you can place them into a [[Vault Decks|Vault Deck]], which is then equipped in your curio slot to activate the bonuses.
After selecting your cards, you can place them into a [[Vault Decks|Vault Deck]], which is then equipped in your curio slot to activate the bonuses.


The '''[[Vault Workstations|Card Extractor]]''' is a workstation that allows you to recycle cards into essence, which is used to upgrade your '''Vault Cards''' to higher tiers for improved buffs.
The '''[[Vault Workstations|Vault Recycler]]''' is a workstation that allows you to recycle cards into essence, which is used in [[Card Upgrade Station]] to upgrade your '''Vault Cards''' to higher tiers for improved buffs.


== Card Colors ==
== Card Colors ==
Line 24: Line 24:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Type !! Description !! Upgradeable in Card Extractor !! Foil Variant?
! Type !! Description !! Upgradeable in Card Upgrade Station !! Foil Variant?
|-
|-
| Stat || Provides the Player with additional stats such as mana regen or lucky hit chance. || Yes || Yes
| Stat || Provides the Player with additional stats such as mana regen or lucky hit chance. || Yes || Yes
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
| Resource || Resource-related cards - These are [[Vault Loot|loot]] that can be obtained from the vault including [[Vault Fruit|vault fruit]] || No || Yes
| Resource || Resource-related cards - These are [[Vault Loot|loot]] that can be obtained from the vault including [[Vault Fruit|vault fruit]] || No || Yes
|-
| Wild || Random effect cards - These help to meet the conditions of the Arcane and Scaling || No || Yes
|-
|-
| Scaling || Cards that increase its benefit dependant on how many other cards can meet its condition || Yes || Yes
| Scaling || Cards that increase its benefit dependant on how many other cards can meet its condition || Yes || Yes
Line 106: Line 104:
| SURROUNDING || Cards completely surrounding another card
| SURROUNDING || Cards completely surrounding another card
|-
|-
| Foil || Special shiny variant cards
|-
| Stat || Cards that provide stat bonuses
|-
| Resource || Cards related to loot and resources
|-
| Evolution || Scaling cards that grow stronger
|-
| Arcane || Cards that grant ability points
|}
|}


Line 124: Line 113:
|-
|-
! Icon !! Pack Name !! Cards !! Description !! Card Types Included
! Icon !! Pack Name !! Cards !! Description !! Card Types Included
|-
| || Shiny Stat Pack || 3 || Gives only foil cards || Foil Stat
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon Arcane Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Arcane Booster Pack || 3 || Arcane-themed cards || Arcane, Foil Arcane
| [[File:Invicon Arcane Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Arcane Booster Pack || 3 || Arcane-themed cards || Arcane, Foil Arcane
Line 136: Line 123:
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon Resource Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Resource Booster Pack || 3 || Resource-themed cards || Resource, Foil Resource
| [[File:Invicon Resource Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Resource Booster Pack || 3 || Resource-themed cards || Resource, Foil Resource
|-
| [[File:Invicon Mega Resource Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Resource Booster Pack || 5 || Resource-themed cards || Resource, Foil Resource
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon Mixed Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Mixed Booster Pack || 3 || Mix of stat, scaling, and resource cards || Stat, Scaling, Resource, Foils
| [[File:Invicon Mixed Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Mixed Booster Pack || 3 || Mix of stat, scaling, and resource cards || Stat, Scaling, Resource, Foils
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon Mega Mixed Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Mega Mixed Booster Pack || 5 || Larger mixed pack || Stat, Scaling, Resource, Foils
| [[File:Invicon Mega Mixed Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Mega Mixed Booster Pack || 5 || Larger mixed pack || Stat, Scaling, Resource, Foils
|-
| [[File:Invicon Wild Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Wild Booster Pack || 3 || Random effect cards || Wild, Foil Wild
|-
|-
| [[File:Invicon Evolution Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Evolution Booster Pack || 3 || Scaling progression cards || Scaling, Foil Scaling
| [[File:Invicon Evolution Booster Pack.gif|50x50px]] || Evolution Booster Pack || 3 || Scaling progression cards || Scaling, Foil Scaling

Latest revision as of 07:39, 11 December 2025

Overview

Vault Cards start appearing once you reach Level 50. They can be found in Crates, Dragon Room, Warehouse and purchased from Vendors. These cards provide various stat boosts and enhance your abilities, coming in different colors and types.

When you open a booster pack, you'll be presented with a selection of cards to choose from, depending on the type of booster.

After selecting your cards, you can place them into a Vault Deck, which is then equipped in your curio slot to activate the bonuses.

The Vault Recycler is a workstation that allows you to recycle cards into essence, which is used in Card Upgrade Station to upgrade your Vault Cards to higher tiers for improved buffs.

Card Colors

Green
Blue
Yellow
Red

Card Types

Type Description Upgradeable in Card Upgrade Station Foil Variant?
Stat Provides the Player with additional stats such as mana regen or lucky hit chance. Yes Yes
Arcane Provides the player with additional points in abilities when the condition is met No Yes
Resource Resource-related cards - These are loot that can be obtained from the vault including vault fruit No Yes
Scaling Cards that increase its benefit dependant on how many other cards can meet its condition Yes Yes

Stat Card Effects

Stat Type Description
Increased Attack Damage % Boosts your attack damage by a percentage
Flat Attack Damage Adds a fixed amount to your attack damage
Flat Ability Power Adds a fixed amount to your ability power
Increased Ability Power % Boosts your ability power by a percentage
Increased Attack Speed % Increases how fast you can attack
Item Quantity % Increases the amount of items you find
Item Rarity % Improves the quality of items you find
Mining Speed Flat Increase Makes you mine blocks faster
Copiously % Chance to get double loot from blocks
Flat Mana Adds to your maximum mana pool
Increased Mana % Boosts your maximum mana by percentage
Mana Regen % Improves how quickly you regain mana
Resistance % Reduces damage taken from all sources
Knockback Resistance % Makes you harder to knock back
Increased Armor % Boosts your armor value by percentage
Increased Health % Increases your maximum health by percentage
Health Efficiency % Improves healing effectiveness
Area of Effect % Increases the size of your area attacks
Soul Quantity % Get more souls from soul shard-related activities
Cooldown Reduction % Reduces the wait time between ability uses
Flat Thorns % Deals damage back to attackers
Lucky Hit Chance % Increases chance for special on-hit effects
Crit Hit Resistance % Reduces critical hit damage taken
Movement Speed % Makes you move faster

Card Conditions

Condition Type Description
ROW Cards arranged in a horizontal line
COLUMN Cards arranged in a vertical line
DIAGONAL Cards arranged diagonally
ADJACENT Cards next to each other (any direction)
SURROUNDING Cards completely surrounding another card

Foil Cards

In addition to the booster pack variations cards can roll the Foil variant which can be combined with a vault deck that provides a increase to foil cards to increase the benefit to the player.

Booster Packs

Icon Pack Name Cards Description Card Types Included
Arcane Booster Pack 3 Arcane-themed cards Arcane, Foil Arcane
Mega Arcane Booster Pack 5 Larger pack of arcane cards Arcane, Foil Arcane
Stat Booster Pack 3 Higher chance for foil stat cards Stat, Foil Stat
Mega Stat Booster Pack 5 Larger pack of stat cards Stat, Foil Stat
Resource Booster Pack 3 Resource-themed cards Resource, Foil Resource
File:Invicon Mega Resource Booster Pack.gif Resource Booster Pack 5 Resource-themed cards Resource, Foil Resource
Mixed Booster Pack 3 Mix of stat, scaling, and resource cards Stat, Scaling, Resource, Foils
Mega Mixed Booster Pack 5 Larger mixed pack Stat, Scaling, Resource, Foils
Evolution Booster Pack 3 Scaling progression cards Scaling, Foil Scaling
Mega Evolution Booster Pack 5 Larger pack of scaling cards Scaling, Foil Scaling